Assistant for … Art and other

 

Besides doing my own ‘stuff’, I’m always happy helping others in making theirs happen.
Amongst others, I’ve been field-tested by working for…


the artistic long-term project REMOTEWORDS, established by the Cologne based media artists Achim Mohné and Uta Kopp. It all started with one roof and led to the management of a truly global project.


new talents – biennale cologne as an assistant-curator since 2014. new talents – biennale cologne is a project hosted by the private Kunsthalle FUHRWERKSWAAGE Kunstraum e.V. and will take place for the 5th time in 2016 – the 10 years anniversary of this initiative! This time, I’ll take care of the international cooperations with the Marrakech Biennale, the Havana Biennial and the China Academy of Art as well.
The opening was on 21st of May 2016, the date that simultaneously was announced, and will be continued, as the international day of new talents of art in 2015.


Ostrale013 – Contemporary Art Exhibition, Dresden in the artistic administration office and for the production of the catalogue.


Showroom MAMA [Media And Moving Art] as a ‘Rookie’, doing several side tasks and mainly by getting the 2012 museumsnight’s program done through coordination, communication and production work.


Blikopener Street theater festival 2012 in Delft where I was assigned for the production of the 3 days festival.


mEATing – an exhibition by Tineke Schuurmans, as an assistant of hers.


Nacht in Noord with Powerboat Rotterdam by getting one of the night’s tours done in collaboration with the best singing saw player, Shelley Rickey. For this local event initiated by Powerboat, we came up with and coordinated four venues connected for the public via several guided tours. The ‘Zaagmolentour’ involved a dance performance by Jorga Lok in Gesamt Galerie, a short monologue written and played by Fabienne Meulenhoff at and combined with the exhibition Local Activity by Vers&Fris Collective, Linde Schinkel singing in the outside Pavillion of Pijnakkerplein and of course a visit with humouristic interventions at the Uke Box’ headquarter The Jumping Flea Market.



Contemporary Dance

Also I’ve been involved in several dance productions – mainly for the actual production and coordination of rehearsals and performances, but usually as well for doing applications, accounting, texting, editing, press, layout, contracts, spontainious stage-building, last-minute-problem-solving and other.


novaTanz – Home sweet Home
premiere 19th of December 2013 at TanzFaktur, Cologne

3_web_Home sweet Home Slogan_novaTanz

SONY DSC

© image performance – Raphael Spiegel

Choreography – Slava Gepner // Dramaturgy – Özlem Alkis
Music – Achim Sondermann // Dance: José Manuel Ortiz Sanchez,
Kathrin Wankelmuth, Adrián Castello, Raphael Spiegel, Ji Hye Chung,
Lorenzo Capodieci // Production, Press and other: Lisa Bensel


novaTanz – Peregrinus
premiere 20th of june 2014 in TanzFaktur

Peregrinus_novaTanz_Danoch und Shen_Vorderseite

 Peregrinus_novaTanz_Danoch und Shen_rueckseite

novaTanz_Peregrinus_FangYuShen_by_Matthias Peine 2014 (23) web

Peregrinus_MaayanDanoch_novaTanz_byMatthias Peine_web

© images performance – Matthias Peine

Choreography Fang-Yu Shen und Maayan Danoch //
Dance Anca Huma, Andreas Rama, Anja Bornsek, Stav Yeini
Media Art Gonzalo Rodriguez // Composition Ivan Mijacevic //
Dramaturgy José Manuel Ortiz // Curator Slava Gepner //
Production and other Lisa Bensel //


tanzFaktur

Since June 2013, I support the initiators and the
team of TanzFaktur  on an irregular basis in all chaotic means
coming up with the challenge of inventing a new place.

index

SAMSUNG


 Foteini Papadopoulou – as far as abstract objects
premiere 21st of November 2014 in Maschinenhaus, Essen

afaao_flyer_front_Web

Idea, Choreography, Coordination, Production Foteini Papadopoulou // Sound Lukas Tobiassen //
Mediaart Martin Schulte //Spatial Concept Benjamin Jagdmann //
Performance Arielle Chauvel-Lévy, Risa Kojima, Anne-Hélène Kotoujanksy, Kyungwoo Kwon //
Scenography Benjamin Jagdmann, André Mehlhop-Lange, Martin Schulte //
Dramatury Natalie Hollweg, Anja Plonka // Research Assistant Alejandro Pablo Russo (movement analysis, 3D-Animation) //
Advise Henner Drewes, Anita Winter // Photography Sandra Hamm //
Graphik Design Martin Schulte, Lukas Tobiassen // Technical Director and Documentation André Mehlhop-Lange //
Production support Michael Hess // Press Lisa Bensel